Sports — 05 December 2018
FFB National Inter-District Youth Club Championships knockout quarterfinals results; semifinals this Sunday

BELIZE CITY, Mon. Dec. 3, 2018– It was one-game knockout in the quarterfinals of the FFB National Inter-District Youth Club Championships over the weekend in venues across the country.

Female U-17

At 10:00 a.m. on Saturday at the Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Compre Girls from Belmopan and Calcutta Strikers from Corozal played to a 2-2 draw in regulation. Compre goals came from Roshanny Narvaez (36’) and Yessica Galicia (58’ PK), while Calcutta goals were by Dianira Lopez (30’) and Gabriela Cowo (65’). In the ensuing penalty shootout, Calcutta Strikers prevailed, 4-3. Converting for Calcutta were Dianira Lopez, Gabriela Cow, Jemily Pena and Darina Tzul; while scoring for Compre were Mikayla Munro, Yessica Galicia and Ashley Rodriguez.

At 2:00 p.m. at the People’s Stadium it was Orange Walk’s Vibes Alive International with the 5-2 win over Belize City’s St. Catherine Academy (SCA). Vibes Alive got 4 goals from Kaite Jones (12’, 30’, 70’ & 80’) and 1 from Abby Sanchez (52’); while SCA got a goal from Carlene Tillett (90’) along with an own goal by Vibes Alive’s Nayeli Ical (86’ OG).

Meanwhile, at the M.A. Stadium in Independence, it was deadlocked at 2-2 between the Mid-South’s San Juan Scorpions and San Pedro High School Girls. Kalidya Velasquez (16’ & 35’) netted both goals for the Scorpions, while Normalee Gomez did the same (51’ & 70’) for San Pedro. The penalty shootout went all the way to sudden death, where San Pedro emerged victorious, 6 to 5. Converting for San Pedro were Samira Sorto, Normalee Gomez, Celeste Lopez, Tanya Teul, Jairy Acosta and Vatrany Perez; while scoring for the Scorpions were Esther Galvez, Kalidya Velasquez, Carmen Campos, Adrianna Sandoval and Cenia Apolonio.

The last Female U-17 quarterfinal took place on Sunday at 11:00 a.m. at the Santa Elena Sporting Complex, where Cayo’s Revolution FC crushed Toledo’s Julian Cho Warriors, 8 goals to 1, with 4 goals from Tamelyn Escobar (3’, 14’, 42’ & 60’) and 1 each from Florine Vasquez (2’), Shantel Robinson (21’), Janiyi Quiroz (23’) and Killy Dawson (59’); while the lone goal for Julian Cho Warriors was by Annetta Bah (12’).

U-15 Male

At the Isidoro Beaton Stadium at 12:00 noon on Saturday, December 1, Belmopan’s Revolution FC played to a 1-1 draw with Orange Walk’s Vibes Alive International. In the penalty shootout, Revolution prevailed, 4-3, with conversions from Earl Dyck, Kevin Alas, Ricardo Galdamez and Jahmani Hope; while Vibes Alive scores were by Rigoberto Cardenas, Esmir Vasquez and Rodolfo Argueta.

At 1:00 p.m. at the Victor Sanchez Stadium in Punta Gorda, it was Toledo’s Julian Cho Technical with the 4-0 triumph over Cayo’s Heartz FC, with all 4 goals coming from Andres Miranda (6’, 30’, 32’ & 55’).

Up north at 2:00 p.m. at the Ricalde Stadium in Corozal, it was Corozal Invaders, 2-0, over San Pedro’s Sea Wolves. The Invaders got a goal from Clifton Sanker (68’) along with an own goal from Sea Wolves’ Roberto Nah (43’ OG).

And on Sunday at 3:00 p.m. at the Santa Elena Sporting Complex, Belize District’s Hattieville Brown Stars came away with the 2-1 victory over Benque Z Boys.  Hattieville Brown Stars got a goal from Jaheed Baptist (18’) along with an own goal by Benque’s Kyle Vasquez (14’ OG); while Benque Z Boyz’ only goal was from a penalty by Kayser Tut (45’ PK).

U-17 Male

All 4 games in this category ended in regulation, with 2 games being played on Saturday and 2 on Sunday.

On Saturday, December 1, at 2:00 p.m. at the Isidoro Beaton Stadium, it was Orange Walk’s Centaur Cable Connection, 1-0, over Belmopan’s Compre Boys, courtesy of a goal by Jaheim Augustine (32’).

At 4:00 p.m. at the M.A. Stadium in Independence, Mid-South’s Bella Vista FC crushed Verdes Juniors from Benque, 5-0, with goals from Gilmar Navas (7’), Alwin Zelaya (17’, 70’ & 88’) and Edwin Villalta (72’).

On Sunday at 1:00 p.m. at the Santa Elena Sporting Complex, it was Corozal’s Chunox FC, 5-0, over Heartz FC from Cayo.  Chunox got a goal apiece from Ibraim Santoya (5’), Deiron Casanova (21’), Oscar Torres (48’), Nereyan Coch (69’) and Einer Patt (93’).

And at 3:00 p.m. at the MCC Grounds, Belize District’s Warriors FC (Rush) won, 6-2, over Pomona Strikers from Stann Creek.  Netting 1 goal apiece for Warriors were Akeem Sutherland (8’), Ajani Vaughn (10’), Kyle Samuels (39’), Eldon Reneau (43’), Eshak King, Jr. (77’) and Deon Cacho (90+’); while Pomona goals were by Tyler Peters (4’) and Magnus Carcamo (66’).
Weekend semifinals schedule:

Female U-17
Sunday, December 9
11:00 a.m. – Calcutta Strikers vs Black-Man Eddy Revolution  –  Ricalde Stadium
1:00 p.m. – San Pedro High vs Vibes Alive International  –  Ambergris Stadium

U-15 Male
Sunday, December 9
2:00 p.m. – Hattieville Brown Stars vs Corozal Invaders  –  MCC Grounds    2:00 p.m. – Julian Cho Technical vs Revolution FC  –  Victor Sanchez Stadium

U-17 Male
Sunday, December 9
2:00 p.m. – Chunox FC vs Warriors FC (Rush)  –  Ricalde Stadium
2:00 p.m. – Centaur Cable Connections vs Bella Vista FC  –  People’s Stadium
NOTE:  All games will be played on Sunday, December 9, due to FFB’s Congress on Saturday, December 8.

Related Articles

Share

About Author

Deshawn Swasey

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.