Sports — 30 April 2016 — by William Ysaguirre
Central Zone tops medals count at NSSSA Track & Field Championships

INDEPENDENCE VILLAGE, Sat. Apr. 23, 2016–  The Central Zone won the most medals, 56, when the National Secondary Schools Sports Association (NSSSA) held its athletics championships, hosted by Independence High School in Independence Village on Saturday, April 23.

Central won 22 gold, 22 silver and 14 bronze medals, while the Southern Zone was 2nd with 45 medals – 17 gold, 13 silver and 15 bronze. The Northern Zone was 3rd with 24 medals – 5 gold, 9 silver and 10 bronze. The Western Zone was 4th with 23 medals – 5 gold, 8 silver and 10 bronze.

Central Zone: Maud Williams High’s Hillary Gladden won 3 golds – in the junior 100 meters in 13.89 seconds; the junior 200m in 29.91 seconds; and she was part of the Central girls team (including Brianna Gillett, SCA’s Allyssa Ellis and Nicole Neal) who won the junior 4x100m relay in 1:01.48.

Anglican Cathedral College’s Shala Smith also won 3 golds – in the junior 800m in 3:23.42; in the junior 1500m in 6:49.97; and in the 4x400m junior relay.

SCA’s Deania Cooke won the senior 200 meters in 28.53, while Faith Morris took the silver in 28.94, and Jada Brown won her second bronze in 30.0 secs.

Belize High School’s (BHS) Ashantie Carr won 4 golds – in the senior 400m in 1:06.69; in the senior long jump at 4.52m; in the senior triple jump at 10.67m; and in the Central girls 4x400m relay.

Her twin sister, Ashontie Carr of BHS also won 4 golds – in the 3km in 11:51.25; the senior 800m in 3:06.91; the senior 1500m in 6:27.07; and the 4x400m relay.
BHS’s Faith Morris won 2 golds – in the senior 100m in 13.40; and as part of the Central girls team (including Lucteria Pollard, Ellen Arnold and SCA’s Deania Cooke) who won the senior 4x100m relay in 59.26 secs.

BHS’ Breann Young won 2 golds – in the junior shot put at 8.49 meters, and in the senior shot put at 7.75 m.

Gwen Liz’s Aaron Young won 2 golds – in the senior triple jump at 12.79m; and senior high jump at 5’10″. E.P.Yorke’s Denva Wade won gold in junior long jump at 5.23m. Wesley College’s Philip Parks won gold in the junior high jump at 5’6″. Wesley’s Drayton Jones won gold in the senior long jump at 5.65m. BHS’s Michael Jenkins won another gold for Central in the junior javelin throw at 35.72m.

Southern Zone: Julian Cho’s Justin Trapp won 4 golds – in the senior 800m in 2:41.00; in the senior 1500m in 5:31.61; in the 5km in 17:10.05; and as part of the Southern boys team who won the 4x400m senior relay.

Toledo Community College’s (TCC) Darnell Oden won 3 golds – in the shot put at 12.49m; senior discus throw at 33.35m; and in the senior javelin throw at 43.59m. Ecumenical College’s Donell Arzu also won 3 golds – in the senior 100m in 11.53 seconds; the senior 200m in 23.74 seconds; and as part of the Southern boys team (including Airey Zuniga, Krismar Martinez and Haleem Palacio) who won the senior 4x100m relay in 50.25.

TCC’s Tyrelle Garbutt won 2 golds – in the junior 100m in 12.03 seconds; and as part of the Southern boys team (including Omado Caliz, Dennis Niessen and Jaheim Caballero) who won the junior 4x100m relay in 52.87 seconds. TCC’s Amir Palma won another gold in the junior triple jump at 10.98m, and TCC’s Roni Avila won gold in the junior shot put at 9.97 m.

Delille Academy’s Darnae Garcia won gold in the senior 400m, and Jersha Zuniga won gold in the senior javelin throw at 25.26m. TCC’s Keith Coh won the junior 1500m in 5:51.08.
Georgetown Technical’s Jordell Williams won gold in the junior 800m in 2:49.64.

North Zone: From the North, Corozal Community College’s (CCC) Canaan Smith won 3 golds – in the junior 200m in 25.43 seconds; in the junior 400m in 59.81 seconds; and in discus throw at 27.28m. CCC’s Brianna Johnson won 2 golds – in the junior and senior high jumps at 4’8″.

West Zone: From the West, Belize Christian Academy’s Melanie Palacio won 4 golds – in the junior and senior discus throw at 25.08m; in the junior javelin throw at 20.11m; and in the junior triple jump at 9.26m. Shantel Robinson of St. Ignatius High School won gold in the junior 400m in 1:06.69.

Related Articles

Share

About Author

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.