Sports — 10 August 2016
Overall results and standings of C-Ray Youth Summer Series 2016

BELIZE CITY, Mon. Aug. 1, 2016–The 3rd Annual C-Ray Cycling Club’s Youth Summer Series concluded this past Sunday, July 31.  After five consecutive Sundays of racing, participants accumulated points based on their finish positions in their respective age categories to determine an overall winner at the end of the five weeks.

Results are below:

Winners received C-Ray T-shirts, trophies and medals, school bags and stationeries, Power-ade, a pastry snack, cycling jerseys and other goodies.

Special thanks to all the sponsors of this year’s series: The Stationery House Retail Outlet, Smart, Jex Trophies, Bowen and Bowen, M&M Engineering, Belize City Council, KV Events Planning, Cattouse Trucking, the Amandala, and Yapurlandia, who all donated in kind.  Also, thanks to my family and friends who volunteered their time to assist in making this year’s series a success.

Nuff thanks!!!

C-Ray Cycling Club Young Summer Series 2016

Overall Results & Standings:
Tiny Mites 3-5 Years (Female) – 1st Allison Chan – 60 pts; 2nd Kadeidre Lashley – 30 pts; 3rd Auriyah Banks – 18 pts; 4th Jadah Muschamp – 8 pts; 5th Giada Smith – 6 pts.

Tiny Mites 3-5 Years (Male) – 1st Arren Pope – 52 pts; 2nd Ayomide Kemiki – 36 pts; 3rd Amin Whittaker – 28 pts; 4th Schae Gordon – 28 pts; 5th Hosnie Sutherland – 16 pts; 6th Khalil Medina – 5 pts; 7th D’Mauri Williams – 1 pt.

Tiny Mites 6-8 Years (Female) – 1st Mia Gordon – 34 pts; 2nd Aaliany Whittaker – 32 pts; 3rd Kaelie Burgess – 30 pts; 4th Tamia Bennett – 22 pts.

Tiny Mites 6-8 Years (Male) – 1st Devyn Major – 52 pts; 2nd Avery Vassell – 46 pts; 3rd Kyron Staine – 31 pts; 4th Prinston Itza – 28 pts; 5th Jayden Tillett – 24 pts; 6th Charles Straughn – 17 pts; 7th Valerio Santos – 5 pts; 8th Kristof Rosado – 4 pts; 9th Orion Butler – 2 pts; 10th Malachi Braddick – 1 pt.

Female Under 12 Years (Primary School) – 1st Abbie Leslie – 54 pts; 2nd Mya Bennett – 36 pts; 3rd Maya Smith – 26 pts.

Female Over 12 Years (High School) – 1st Taralee Ordonez – 60 pts; 2nd Siyah Swasey – 30 pts; 3rd Alicee King – 30 pts; 4th Paulita Chavarria – 20 pts; 5th Kaylyn Gillett – 19 pts; 6th Malika Nunez – 19 pts; 7th Anisha Mora – 15 pts; 8th Jamie Muschamp – 1 pt.

Category “C” 9-12 Years – 1st Kenyon Stanford – 54 pts; 2nd Cuba Perrote – 42 pts; 3rd Derrick Chavarria – 42 pts; 4th Dereck Brown, Jr. – 24 pts; 5th Anthony Rudon – 20 pts; 6th Jahmai Scott – 14 pts; 7th Raymond Singh – 6 pts; 8th Travis Stephen – 5 pts; 9th Keyon Staine – 4 pts; 10th Jayden Ritchie – 4 pts.

Category “B” 13-15 Years – 1st Bryan Polanco – 42 pts; 2nd Nelson Zayden – 40 pts; 3rd Derrick Chavarria – 30 pts; 4th Kevaughn Cacho – 34 pts; 5th Tevin Chaplin – 22 pts; 6th Sahir Guerra – 20 pts; 7th Joseph Tillett – 8 pts; 8th Keidel McKenzie – 8 pts; 9th David Vireaz – 4 pts; 10th Raheim Lazaro – 4 pts.

Category “A” 16-18 Years – 1st Anthony Marin – 44 pts; 2nd Darien Anderson – 42 pts; 3rd Patrick Williams – 30 pts; 4th Nashen Ysaguirre – 22 pts; 5th Shaun Codd – 12 pts; 6th Brian Sutherland – 10 pts; – 7th Ernest Bradley – 10 pts; 8th Bryan Polanco – 9 pts; 9th Derrick Chavarria – 8 pts; 10th Kaydine Pinelo – 8 pts.

Mountain Bike/Beach Cruiser Category – 1st Nelson Zayden – 56 pts; 2nd Triston Gentle – 18 pts; 3rd Maurice Savery – 18 pts; 4th Dereck Brown, Jr. – 12 pts; 5th Nathan Savery – 12 pts; 6th Andrew Green – 12 pts; 7th Bryan Polanco – 10 pts; 8th Patrick Williams – 10 pts; 9th Jestin Gentle – 10 pts; 10th Derrick Chavarria – 6 pts.

(Pictures of outstanding cyclists in all categories will be in the next issue of Amandala)

Related Articles

Share

About Author

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.