Sports — 29 July 2014

Week 2 races were held yesterday, Sunday, in the C-Ray Cycling Club’s Youth Summer Series 2014 at the Marine Parade starting at 1:00 p.m.

 

collage

Tiny Mites (3-5 yrs) –

 
1st Kyron Staine;
2nd Jayden Tillett;
3rd Damine Myles;
4th Kaelie Burgess;
5th Jadah Muschamp.

Tiny Mites (6-8 yrs) –

1st James Lewis;
2nd Richard Hoare III;
3rd Jose Guerra;
4th Daejon Myles.

FEMALE
Female (under 10 yrs) –

1st Abbie Leslie;
2nd Gabriel Gabourel.

Female (over 10 yrs) –

1st Jamie Muschamp;
2nd Bonita Chavarria.
 

MALE
Category ‘C’ (9-12 yrs) –

1st Derrick Chavarria;
2nd Gian Lovell;
3rd Chauncey Broaster;
4th James Lewis;
5th Dereck Brown.

Category ‘B’ (13-15 yrs) –

1st Darien Anderson;
2nd Kaydin Pinedo;
3rd Patrick Williams;
4th Shawn Codd;
5th Brian Sutherland.

Category ‘A’ (16-18 yrs) –

1st Kaydin Pinedo;
2nd Darien Anderson;
3rd Stephen Cabral;
4th Philip Grajalez;
5th Joslyn Chavarria, Jr.

Cyclists were awarded points based on their finish position in their respective categories:

1st place – 12 pts;
2nd place – 10 pts;
3rd place – 8 pts;
4th place – 6 pts;
5th place – 4 pts;
6th – last place – 1 pt.

STANDINGS
Points standings after the first two weeks of racing are as follows:

TINY MITES (3-5 yrs) –

Kyron Staine 24 pts;
Jayden Tillett 20 pts;
Kaelie Burgess 14 pts;
Damine Myles 8 pts;
Auriyah Banks 7 pts;
Jadah Muschamp 6 pts.

TINY MITES (6-8 yrs) –

James Lewis 24 pts;
Kent Garbutt 10 pts;
Richard Hoare 10 pts;
Jose Guerra 8 pts;
Daejon Myles 6 pts.
 
 

FEMALE (under 10 yrs) –

Abbie Leslie 24 pts;
Gabriel Gabourel 20 pts.

FEMALE (over 10 yrs) –

Bonita Chavarria 22 pts;
Jamie Muschamp 22 pts.

CAT ‘C’ (9-12 yrs) –

Gian Lovell 22 pts;
Chauncey Broaster 14 pts;
Derrick Brown 12 pts;
Dereck Chavarria 12 pts;
Deon Young 11 pts;
James Lewis 7 pts;
Markell Mahler 5 pts;
Jahmai Scott 2 pts;
Malcolm Mahler 2 pts;
Goran Gabourel 1 pt.

CAT ‘B’ (13-15 yrs) –

Darien Anderson 24 pts;
Patrick Williams 18 pts;
Brian Sutherland 12 pts;
Kaydin Pinedo 11 pts;
Andrew Green 7 pts;
Shawn Codd 6 pts;
Juninio Santiago 5 pts;
Gerson Lovell 2 pts;
Gian Lovell 2 pts;
Jaleel Jenkins 2 pts.
 

CAT ‘A’ (16-18 yrs) –

Stephen Cabral 16 pts;
Delawn Abraham 12 pts;
Kaydin Pinedo 12 pts;
Philton Butler 11 pts;
Darien Anderson 11 pts;
Patrick Williams 7 pts;
Philip Grajalez 6 pts;
Fred Sandoval 5 pts;
Joslyn Chavarria, Jr. 4 pts;
Anthony Marin 2 pts.
 

Next week Sunday, August 3, will be a rest week, as the organizers and some participants will be supporting the Western Region at the Belmopan Day Circuit Race.

(Information and pictures courtesy Kaya Cattouse)

Related Articles

Share

About Author

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.