Sports — 20 June 2014 — by Mervin “Rugged” Flores

Belikin 8-Ball Tournament

The Stann Creek District Belikin 8-Ball Tournament continued on Thursday, June 12, at Santa Cruz Sports Bar, where Scorpions of Santa Cruz went up against G.T. Kids from Sarawee Village, and it was Santa Cruz over G.T. Kids, 4-1. Game winners for Scorpions were: Daniel Barrera over Victor Hernandez, 3-0; David Foreman over Wayne Pascascio, 3-0; Brayan Bautista over Lundon Parham, 3-0; and Jose Espinosa over Jerome Rivas, 3-0; while for G.T. Kids it was Richard Juarez, 3-1, over Juan Carlos Munguia of Santa Cruz.

On Friday, June 13, at Fairview 2 Cool Spot in Steadfast Village, Steadfast Boys hosted Valley Shooters of Pomona and lost to the visitors by a 3-2 score. Shooters’ victories were by: Ruben Ortiz over Ashley Ritchie, 3-0; Charles Rivas over Everald Choc, 3-0; and Anthony Rancharan over Cesar Leon, 3-1; while wins for Steadfast Boys were by Lawrence Choc over Carlos Burgos, 3-1; and Jose Morales over Victor Melendez, 3-1.

On Saturday, June 14, the tournament moved to Coastal View in Hope Creek Village, where the Survivors hosted G.T. Kids of Sarawee Village; and this time G.T. Kids rebounded after the loss on Friday to defeat Survivors, 3-2. For G.T. Kids, it was Richard Juarez over Ernest Muschamp, 3-1; Armando Solis over Dale Santos, 3-0; and Wayne Pascascio over German Amaya, 3-1; while Survivors got wins from Peter Avilez, 3-1, over Jerome Rivas; and Jeffery Santos, 3-0, over Lyndon Parham.

The weekend games ended on Sunday, June 15, at Noa Noa Bar in Dangriga, where the hosts, Noa Noa, defeated Steadfast Boys, 4-1. Game winners for Noa Noa were: Juan Garcia over Ashley Ritchie, 3-0; Carlos Molina over Jose Morales, 3-1; Crison Banegas over Everald Choc, 3-1; and Roger Pineda over Lawrence Choc, 3-2; while the only win for Steadfast Boys was by Avelino Choc over Lincoln Figueroa, 3-0.

The tournament continues this weekend with the following Week 4 games: Thursday, June 19, Valley Shooters will host Noa Noa in Pomona at 7:00 p.m.; Friday, June 20, G.T. Kids will host Steadfast Boys in Sarawee at 7:00 p.m.; Saturday, June 21, Scorpions of Santa Cruz will host the next Santa Cruz team in Santa Cruz at 7:00 p.m.; and Sunday, June 22, Survivors will host Noa Noa in Hope Creek Village at 3:00 p.m.

The standings after 3 weeks of competition show Valley Shooters leading with 24 points, Noa Noa 22 pts, Steadfast Boys 18 pts, Santa Cruz 12 pts, Scorpions 12 pts, Survivors and G.T. Kids with 10 pts apiece.

5th Annual Fathers Day Classic

In the Dangriga Amateur Cycling Association’s Fathers Day Cycling Classic which took place on Sunday, June 15, from Wadani Shed to Hopkins junction and back, first place went to Rizden Flowers; 2nd was Kurt “Busta” Lambey; 3rd Alfred Galindo; 4th Earl “Cratic” Pastor; 5th Regal Velasquez; 6th Ashton Mobutu; and 7th Clarence Kelly, Sr.

The next race coming up will be the last Sunday in the month of July, which will be July 27. This race will be an Open race for amateur riders from across the country of Belize. For information, riders can contact Moses Lopez at 625-4022 or Mr. T. at 662-3310.

Over-40 Football Marathon

In the Stann Creek District Football Association and Griga Check Over-40 Football Marathon held on Sunday, June 15, at the Carl Ramos Stadium, first place was won by Foreshore Over-40 football team. Second place went to Belmopan Over-40.

Related Articles

Share

About Author

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.