Sports — 12 April 2013

On Sunday, April 7, the Belize Cycling Association’s (BCA) Interim Committee sent out a revised Final Classification list of participants and finishers in the Holy Saturday Cross Country Classic on Sunday, April 7. Most notable among the changes are the name of Mexican Carlos Lopez (Benny’s Megabytes), which had been missing from the previous list provided by the BCA, and has now been inserted into the 12th position on the revised list we received. Aside from a few other position changes, also missing from our previously published list were 3 others that completed the race OTL (outside the 30-minute time limit after the winner). We therefore offer below the revised Finishers list for this year’s Cross Country, as provided by the BCA.

After reviewing the latest BCA revised list and conferring with official Melvin Torres, we are satisfied that of the 88 riders registered, 87 actually started the Cross Country on Holy Saturday, 41 finished within the time limit, and 5 finished OTL, for a total of 46 who completed the journey. 41 cyclists did not finish the race.

Below is the revised list of finishers:

1st Darnell Barrow (Santino’s, 5:46:49); 2nd MEX Juan Pablo Magallanes (Benny’s Megabytes, same time (st)); 3rd USA John Delong (Veloshine, st); 4th Justin Williams (Belizean Link-up, st); 5th Gregory Lovell (Telemedia, st); 6th USA Scottie Weisse (Veloshine, st); 7th Roger Troyer (Belikin/Western Spirit, st); 8th Leroy Casasola (Santino’s, st); 9th Brandon Morgan (C-Ray, st); 10th Shane Vasquez (Belikin/Western Spirit, st); 11th Brandon Cattouse (C-Ray, st); 12th MEX Carlos Lopez (Benny’s Megabytes, st); 13th Ron Vasquez (Belikin/Western Spirit, st); 14th Kenroy “Smokes” Gladden (Unattached, st); 15th Henry Moreira (Unattached, st).

16th GUA Luis Santizo Lara (Santino’s, 5:47:08).

17th MEX Florencio Ramos-Torres (C-Ray, 5:47:17).

18th MEX Luis Pulido-Naranjo (C-Ray, 5:47:22).

19th Geovanni Choto (Belikin/Western Spirit, 5:47:48).

20th GUA Alejandro Padilla-Miranda (Santino’s, 5:48:15).

21st Jose Choto (Belikin/Western Spirit, 5:48:38).

22nd Peter Choto (Belikin/Western Spirit, 5:49:01).

23rd Quinton Hamilton (Unattached, 5:49:26); 24th Allen Castillo (Benny’s Megabytes, st).

25th USA Justin Crawford (Veloshine, 5:59:30); 26th Geon Hanson (Capital City, st); 27th Luigi Urbina (C-Ray, st); 28th Rafael Choto (Belikin/Western Spirit, st).

29th Ron McKenzie (Unattached, 6:01:32).

30th Giovanni Lovell (Telemedia, 6:10:30); 31st David Henderson (Santino’s, st); 32nd Angel Tzib (Benny’s Megabytes, st).

33rd Joeavin Leslie (Santino’s, 6:20:00); 34th Calman Williams (Belizean Link-up, st); 35th Warren Coye (Sancas Red Bull, st); 36th Sean Howard (M&M Engineering, st); 37th MEX Julio Dzul (Depredadores, st); 38th Byron Pope (Benny’s Megabytes, st); 39th Herman “Hijo” Requena (Benny’s Megabytes, st); 40th USA Christopher Harkey (Veloshine, st); 41st Colin Maheia (Unattached, st).

Unranked finishers OTL were Richard Troyer (Belikin/Western Spirit, 6:34:00); MEX Manuel Ayala-Balam (Depredadores, st); Stephen Miguel (Belizean Link-up, 7:35:00); MEX Omar Gomez-Canche (Depredadores, st); Glenn Gordon (Unattached, st); and Michael Dennison Lewis (Unattached).

Related Articles

Share

About Author

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.