Sports — 12 October 2019
Future FC U10 & U13 Little League Football Tournament Week 1 results

BELIZE CITY, Sat. Oct. 5, 2019– The Future Football Club U10 & U13 Little League Football Tournament 2019 kicked off on Saturday, October 5, with 5 games at the ITVET (Technical) Football Field in Belize City.

There are six (6) teams participating in the U-10 tournament, and seven (7) in the U-13.

Those teams are:  U10 – Future FC, Caesar Ridge, Reality Youths, Poor & Famous, Yabra, and Belize United; and U13 – Future FC, Sports In Education, Caesar Ridge, Belize United, Berger United, Jah Love, and Survivors FC.

Following are the results from Week 1 games played on Saturday.

Saturday, October 5 results

U-10 – Poor & Famous, 4-0, over Future FC, with goals from Jacob Joseph (3) and Joshua Espinosa (1).
U-10 – Yabra FC, 7-0, over Caesar Ridge, with goals from Tyreque Fraizer (3), Esmond Sanker (2), Ali Thurton (1) and Kevin Murillo (1).
U-13 – Future FC, 7-2, over Sports In Education. Goals for Future FC by Keedenshay Bowen (4), Ovet Ramos (1), Bryan Zepeda (1) and Nesani Zapata (1); and for Sports In Education by Isaac Martinez (1) and Ezekiel Willoughby (1).
U-13 – Caesar Ridge, 6-0, over Berger United, with goals by Tom Moguel (2), Kenard Kenroy (1), Trason Gibson (1), Raymond Gentle (1) and Shamar Thomas (1).
U-13 – Survivors FC, 5-1, over Jah Love. Survivors’ goals were by Tishawn Gillett (3), Tayshawn Broaster (1) and Sean Pitts (1); while Jah Love’s only goal was by Esmond Austin.

Upcoming Week 2 schedule:
Saturday, October 12, ITVET Field
10:00 a.m. – (U10) Poor & Famous vs Yabra
11:00 a.m. – (U10) Belize United vs Reality Youths
12:00 noon – (U10) Future FC vs Caesar Ridge
1:00 p.m. – (U13) Sports In Education vs Caesar Ridge
2:00 p.m. – (U13) Future FC vs Jah Love
3:00 p.m. – (U13) Berger United vs Belize United
(Information courtesy Mrs. Barbara Cadle Lanza, Belize District Sports Coordinator, NSC)

Related Articles

Share

About Author

Deshawn Swasey

(0) Readers Comments

Comments are closed.