26.7 C
Belize City
Saturday, August 13, 2022

Who’s JR Smith?

Accomplice in a joint enterprise—or mastermind? By Marco...

No overnight solution to crime in Lake I—DPM Hyde

BELIZE CITY, Mon. Aug. 8, 2022 The...

National Energy Policy to be revised

by Khaila Gentle BELIZE CITY, Mon. Aug. 8,...

Weekend football results & schedules for National Amateur Women’s and Men’s competitions

SportsWeekend football results & schedules for National Amateur Women’s and Men’s competitions

BELIZE CITY, Thurs. June 30, 2022

   We already reported on these tournaments in our Tuesday issue, but here are results/summaries and weekend schedules for these major national tournaments.

National Amateur Women’s League (NAWL)

Semifinals Leg 1 results, Sat. June 25

   San Pedro Pirates, 2-1, over Jewel Fury at Ambergris Stadium.

   Sagitun Girlz, 3-0, over Rumberas FC at M.A. Stadium in Independence.

   Bay City FC, 11-0, over Santa Elena Strikers at Norman Broaster Stadium.

   Wagiya United SC, 3-0, over Cayo Dreamers at Carl Ramos Stadium.

Semifinals Leg 2 schedule:

Saturday, July 2

4:00 p.m. – (A) Jewel Fury vs San Pedro Pirates – Isidoro Beaton Stadium

4:00 p.m. – (A) Rumberas FC vs Sagitun Girlz – M.A. Stadium in Independence

4:00 p.m. – (B) Bay City FC vs Santa Elena Strikers – Ricalde Stadium

4:00 p.m. – (B) Cayo Dreamers vs Wagiya United SC – Norman Broaster Stadium

National Bank of Belize Amateur Interdistrict Competition (NBBAIC)

Round 1 Week 1 results

Saturday, June 25

   Atletico FC, 4-1, over Silver Creek FC at Victor Sanchez Union Field.

   Caribbean Rum Boys, 3-0, Corozal United Ballers at Louisiana Football Field.

   Libertadores FC, 4-3, over Bella Vista FC at Ricalde Stadium.

   Benque Verdes Jrs. and Galacticos FC, 3-3 draw at Isidoro Beaton Stadium.

   ZBoys FC and Bambas FC, 1-1 draw at Marshalleck Stadium.

Sunday, June 26

   Mavericks FC and Lake-I FC, 3-3 draw at Victor Sanchez Union Field.   

   Hopkins Ibayani, 2-1, over Santa Elena Royal United at Santa Elena Complex.

   Griga Conquerors, 2-1, over Kelly Street Bombers at MCC Grounds.

   Progresso FC, 5-1, over San Pedro Jokers FC at Ambergris Stadium.

   Conquerors FC, 3-1, over Flames FC at Ambergris Stadium.     

   The decisive second leg of Round One is next.

Round 1 Week 2 schedule:

Saturday, July 2

6:30 p.m. – Bella Vista FC vs Libertad FC – M.A. Stadium in Independence

7:00 p.m. – Atletico FC vs Silver Creek FC – Isidoro Beaton Stadium

7:00 p.m. – Verdes Juniors vs Galacticos FC – Marshalleck Stadium

Sunday, July 3

4:00 p.m. – Flames FC vs Conquerors FC – Norman Broaster Stadium

4:00 p.m. – Griga Conquerors FC vs Kelly Street Bombers – Carl Ramos Stadium

4:00 p.m. – Bambas vs ZBoys – M.A. Stadium in Independence

4:00 p.m. – United Ballers vs Caribbean Rum Boys – Ricalde Stadium

4:00 p.m. – Progresso FC vs Jokers FC – Louisiana Football Field

4:00 p.m. – Lake-I FC vs Mavericks – MCC Grounds

6:30 p.m. – Hopkins Ibayani vs Santa Elena Royal – Carl Ramos Stadium

  

Check out our other content

Who’s JR Smith?

National Energy Policy to be revised

Check out other tags:

International